Under 19s

Year

Coach

Captain

Best & Fairest

1941 *

D.F. Cordner

1944 *

K.F. Woodard

1945 *

R.C. Case

C.L. Speedy

1957 *

A.G. Johnston

1958 *

A.B. Squire

A.S. Devenish

1959 *

B. McCurrie

B. McCurrie

1960 *

R.B. Slater

G.J. Herbert

1961 *

B.W. Oakes

I.A. Nichols

1962 *

E.P. Fennessy

I.K.M. Galbraith

1963 *

P.T. Quinn

H.F. Kelly

1964 *

A.A. Cook

J.S. Murray

1965 *

Ian Gillespie-Jones,
J.E. Winkelman

Ian Gillespie-Jones

1966 *

R.S. Wood

Ken Scarfe

1967 *

W.R. James

L.B. McIvor

1968 *

G.P. Lyons

G.R. Smith

1969 *

Barry Johnston

Jack Costello

D.L. Astbury

1970 *

Barry Johnston

Bob Girdwood

Wayne Spring

1971 *

Dave Mithen

Jack Clarke

Peter. Cusack

1972

Dave Mithen

Peter Weston

Greg Davies

1973

Dave Mithen

Mark Langdon

Rod Hager

1974

Bob Beynon

David Wilson

Peter Schauble

1975

Dave Mithen

Stephen Lynch

Chris Brown

1976

Peter Harrison

Richard Thwaites

Jamie Bedford

1977

Peter Harrison

Michael Kenealy

Howard Gibb

1978

Bob Girdwood

Russell Kennett

John Davine

1979

Ray Venables

John Davine

John Davine

1980 *

Robert Llewellyn

D.R. Thompson

1981 *

Robert Llewellyn

1982 *

Frank Henagan

Michael Zwar, David. Lam

R.P. Blackwell

1983 *

Frank Henagan

Peter Larson

Anthony Brinker

1984 *

P.J. O’Halloran

P.J. O’Halloran

1985 *

Bob Girdwood
Joe Pelican

A.H. Bennett,
E.B. Heffernan

V.J. Turnbull

1986

Bob Girdwood

Darren McGregor

Daniel O’Brien

1987

Bob Girdwood

Tim Giles

Brett Clark

1988

Peter Melton

Chris McKay

Shane Connelly

1989

Bob Girdwood

Geoff Markley

Chris Fegan

1990

John Keane

1991

Brian Lowe
Bob Girdwood

1992

Steve Carroll

Matthew Unsworth

R. Bayles

1993

Steve Carroll

R. Bayles

Matthew Bungey,
Brad Spears

1994

Steve Carroll

S. Davidson

Chris Nave

1995

Steve Carroll

Harvey Carter

Paul Fairbank

1996

Steve Carroll

Chris Beltrame

Christian Ryan

1997

Steve Carroll

Joshua Eastaugh

Brad Fricker

1998

Barry Neivandt

James Hocking

Nick Vogels

1999

Steve King

Nathan Harding

Nick Vogels

2000

Steve King

Bernie Gates

Sean Russell

2001

Steve King

Thor Birtley

Thor Birtley

2002

Tim Giles

Andrew Millar

Nicholas Maddison

2003

Tim Giles

Cameron Bradley

Scott Fletcher

2004

Tim Giles

Dirk Heinz

Dirk Heinz

2005

Steve Carroll

Tristan Maddocks

Matthew Dwyer

2006

Steve Carroll

Dairmid Hayter

Edward Hamer

2007

Ben Covelli

Oscar Reed

Will Sadler

2008

Ben Covelli

Oscar Reed

Albert Weddell

2009

Matt Embling

Tom Fairbairn

Hugh Vickers-Willis

2010

Matt Embling

Jack Maxwell

Angus Nice

2011

Matt Embling

Henry Hanlon

Will Cuningham

2012

Matt Embling

Angus Smith

Ben Watson

2013

Jeff Scotland

Alex Schipp

Tim Blakey

2014

Jeff Scotland

Matthew Hart,
Michael Peart

Will Blakey

2015

Jeff Scotland

Dan Batarilo

Jacob Jess

2016

Jeff Scotland

George Osti

Matthew Blair

2017

Luke Fulton-Tindal

Liam Di Martino

Sam Hodge

2018

Luke Fulton-Tindal

Tom Williams,
Travis Scotland

Sam Allen,
Jack Humphrey

2019

Sean Carr

Tom Williams

Lachie Kennett

2020

Steve Boakes

Keep up to date

To subscribe to the regular Uni Blues newsletter and club correspondence, please provide your details and click the SUBSCRIBE tab

Your information and personal details will be maintain in accordance with the club’s Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe from the newsletters at any time by emailing newsletter@uniblues.com

Our Sponsors